MONTHLY WINNERS - APRIL 2021

Best Feature Film
Avocado Toast
Tyler Farr
United States

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
Free Lunch Express
United States
Lenny Britton

Best Feature Documentary
The Jewels of the Salton Sea
Steven Vitali
United States

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
An Other City
Sweden
Rasmus Waern

Best Short Film
Lighting Fires
Maria Norton
Portugal

Honorable Mention: Short Film
RAT ASSASSIN
Emmanuelle Pickett
United States

Best Short Documentary
The Disparity
Kasey Flynn
United States

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
Ballada for Galilei
Ralitza Dimitrova
Bulgaria

Best Super Short Film
Nonna
Abby Cali
United States

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
Another year passed
Ferenc Mándi
Hungary

Best Student Film
Ring
Zhang Haoyu
China

Honorable Mention: Student Film
Buddy
Nikos Deligeorgidis
Greece

Best Director Feature Film
Kaali Maati
Hemantkumar Mahale
India

Best Director Short Film
The Victims
Alan Yang
China

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
Tapeboy
King Dawit
Canada

Best Director Super Short Film
Ring
Zhang Haoyu
China

Best First Time Director (Feautre)
GOODBYE SOVIET UNION!
Lauri Randla

Best First Time Director (Short)
Ingrid
Raimon Valls

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)
KNIFEHAND
Navarrete M. Luis

Best Director Music Video
Ters – Nightmare
Iñaki Pereira
Spain

Honorable Mention: Director Music Video
Astronauts
Pauline Moreau

 Best Music Video
Kilo
Poland
Filip Załuska

Honorable Mention: Music Video
Who are you with now? (feat. Mario Venuti)
SAMARITANO
Italy

Best Drama
John Parker a šílenec
Alexander Baldreich
Austria

Honorable Mention: Drama
To Planet 2000
Changyi Yu
United States

Best Comedy
Madrid, Drawings... and Foreign Girls
Luis Galán
Spain

Honorable Mention: Comedy
Closeted
Magali Perra
France

Best Animation
Nonna
Abby Cali
United States

Best Experimental
Dreams I Recall
Vasco Ayala
Portugal

Honorable Mention: Experimental
Nocturne in 1200 seconds
Ping Chong
United States

Best Indie Short Film
Sleep Well
Mauro Grosso
Italy

Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
Contingency
Logan Mansberger

Best Indie Feature Film
Free Lunch Express
Lenny Britton
United States

Best Web/TV Series
Amongst Angels Demons and Those In Between (AADATIB web series)
Delia Flores, Kristina Varshavskaya
United States

Best Horror
The 12th Day
Ryan Trehy
New Zealand

Best Sci-fi
Golden Age
Seyfican Bilgiç
Turkey

Honorable Mention: Sci-fi
Scrapt
Peleyrol Anaïs
France

Best Thriller
A Serpent by the Nest
Brandon Lazenko
United States

Best Fantasy
GODS
Martin Munthe
Australia

Honorable Mention: Fantasy
The Breath of Life
Anna Gerasimova

Best LGBTQ
IRIS
France
Clement Papillon

Best Mobile Phone Film
ATTACK OF THE RATHER LARGE CORONAVIRUS!
Martin Brachvogel
Austria

Best Inspirational
Break Every Chain
Tim Searfoss
United States

Best Action
Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops
Manuel Alejandro Vargas
United States

Honorable Mention: Action
The Siege
Mark Lakatos
Hungary

Best Film Poster
Textbook Psycho
Ryan Andrew-Allen
United States

Honorable Mention: Film Poster
SUPREMATISM
Sergey Prokofyev
Germany

Honorable Mention: Film Poster
Closeted
Magali Perra
France

Best Trailer
Happy Anniversary (trailer)
Chris Borgo
Canada

Best Czech Short Film
Last moment
Tomáš Krauz
Czech Republic

Best Actor Short Film
Ouroboros
dir. David Francis Clarke
Canada

Best Actress Short Film
Sunset in Winter
dir. Kelley Lockman
United States

Honorable Mention: Actress Short Film
Last moment
Czech Republic
dir. Tomáš Krauz

Best Actor Feature Film
Loose Ends

United States
Tony Marion

Honorable Mention: Actress Feature Film
Loose Ends
Tony Marion
United States

Best Original Screenplay
A NEW YORK STORY
Paul Schwartz
United States

Honorable Mention: Original Screenplay
We can still be friends
Ewa Sztefka
Poland

Best Editing
N4
Lokesh Kumar
India

Honorable Mention: Editing
RUN
France
Lopez Damien

Best Sound Design
Difference/Indifference
Thomas Jansson
Sweden

Honorable Mention: Sound Design
Self-creation
Ewa Sztefka
Poland

Honorable Mention: VFX
The Breath of Life
Anna Gerasimova

Honorable Mention: Cinematography
No One Makes A Sound
Kyriakos Gkalanakis
Greece

Honorable Mention: Production
my name is rin
Nicolò Puppo
Italy

Best Short Script
Youth and Age Flower
András Attila Farkas
Hungary


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)
Time
Mario Luis Telles
United States

Best Drama Screenplay
DENSE TIMES
BAKOLAS GEORGIOS
Greece

Best Feature Script
Sins of the Father
TRISTAN CORRIGAN




Thomas Castiglione
United States

Best Action Screenplay
KLIK
USA
Robert B Cole

Honorable Mention: Sci-fi Screenplay
The Celestial Highway
Kevin J. Howard
United States

Best Student Screenplay
Still Waters
James Everett
United Kingdom

Best LGBTQ Screenplay
That's Just Me
Mrz Jerzy Productionz
United States

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Screenplay
Still Waters
James Everett
United Kingdom

Best Television Screenplay
Sous
Joel Galanti
United States