MONTHLY WINNERS

August 2020

Best Feature Film/Best Director Feature Film/Best Actor Feature Film/Best Actress Feature Film/Best Cinematographer
World Order (Germany, Roberto Puzzo)

2nd Best Feature Film
No Fruit at the Bottom (United Kingdom, Mark Wilson)


3rd Best Feature Film/2nd Best First Time Director (Feature)
The White Room (USA, Steven M Ulman)

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
Some Girls Wander (United Kingdom, Geoff Woodbridge)

Honorable Mention: Feature Film/Best Comedy
Homeless Sam & Sally (USA, Tyrone Evans Clark)

Best Feature Documentary
A Perilous Passage (Sweden, Thom Britten-Austin)

2nd Best Feature Documentary/Best Editing
Alexandre the Fool (Canada, Pedro Pires)

3rd Best Feature Documentary/Honorable Mention: Sound Design/Honorable Mention: Cinematography/Best Production
Alaska Long Hunters (USA, Mark Rose)

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
Stromboli – as long as the heart beats (Switzerland, Hanspeter Aliesch)

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
His Name is Randy (USA, Kasey McCurdy)


Best Short Film/Best First Time Director (Short)
Summer Attic (China, Wenting Gao)

2rd Best Short Film/Best Actress Short Film
Embered Youth (Ireland, Shannon Haly)

3rd Best Short Film
Sam (Portugal, Diogo Simão)

Honorable Mention: Short Film/Best Horror/Honorable Mention: Sound Design
VAC ATTACK (USA, Kyle Lane)

Honorable Mention: Short Film
Chained (Japan, Takafumi Sakabe)

Best Short Documentary/Best LGBT/Honorable Mention: Original Screenplay
Toxic (Sweden, Ese Ejodame)

2rd Best Short Documentary
Peshmargas From Britain (United Kingdom, Kamaran Karym)

3rd Best Short Documentary
Next Stop (Brazil, Florence Weyne Robert)

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
The White Widow (France, Benoît Mars)

Best Super Short Film/Best Director Super Short Film
FINAL MOMENTS (USA, Dax Phelan)

2nd Best Super Short Film
DEAR SMOKE (Spain, Olivia Segarra)


3rd Best Super Short Film
Theo- Je ne le haine (India, Peter Rajesh Joachim)

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
Forgive me (Spain, Cucho L. Capilla)

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
The Beholder (United Kingdom, Shaun Clark)

Best Student Film/2nd Best Director Student Film
Clean Exit (Israel, Eyal Levine)

2nd Best Student Film/Best Director Student Film
Losing Truth (Italy, Losing Truth)

3rd Best Student Film
Elegant Heist (Netherlands, Ammar Agha)

Honorable Mention: Student Film
The Society of Dads (USA, Christina Imbro)

Honorable Mention: Student Film
Last Summer (USA, Adamson Novak)

Best Director Short Film/Honorable Mention: Czech Short Film/Best Original Screenplay
Jana Nemeckova (Czech Republic, Happy Birthday, My Love)

2nd Best Director Short Film/Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film/Honorable Mention: LGBT
Axel Rezinovsky (Argentina, Karaoke)

3rd Best Director Short Film/Best Sound Design
Daniel McMellen (USA, The Garage)

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film/Best Thriller/Best Trailer/Best Actor Short Film
Brendan Young (Australia, The Widow)

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
Marcio Del Picchia (Brazil, STRANGE SONG FROM YOUR EYES)

2nd Best Director Super Short Film
Yannik Wiedwald (Germany, My Flatmate Jonas)

3rd Best Director Super Short Film
Jennifer Treur (Australia, Time Stamped 64)

2nd Best First Time Director (Short)
Dalia Glazman (USA, Red Dunes)

3rd Best First Time Director (Short)/3rd Best Director Student Film

Yiran Chen (China, Before 9pm)

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)
Lala Aliyeva-Klychkova (Azerbaijan, Such a Sweet Life)

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)
Aurore Michaud (France, Amazone mon amour)

Best First Time Director (Feature)
Christine Kokoszka (USA, Coordinates)

Honorable Mention: Director Student Film
Mauricio Kuri (Mexico, Vortex)

Best Director Music Video/Best Music Video
David Mace-Kaff (Australia, Friendly Neighborhood Poltergeist)

Honorable Mention: Music Video
Spider Rockets - Rip Your Heart Out (USA, Roman Fernandez)

Honorable Mention: Music Video
Forlorn Hope (France, Pauline Moreau)

2nd Best Director Music Video
David Cabannes (France, Gogol)

3rd Best Director Music Video
Toby Wulff (Germany, BRAINWASHED – FLAMES)

Best Drama Film/Best Action Film
We Only Know Violence (Australia, Nathan Osborne)

Best Animated Film
Deus ex Ma(s)china. Story of a God (Austria, Lorenz Foth)

Best Experimental Film/Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Agatha (USA, Julián De La Chica)

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
Room 831 (USA, Michael Epps)

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
In/Out (USA, Tristan Turner , David Bortolotto)

Best Indie Short Film
Wireless (Australia, Criss Gidas)

Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film/Honorable Mention: Horror
Visitor (Czech Republic, Pavel Bartovský)

Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
MEMORY (Turkey, DEMET ERDEN)

Best Indie Feature Film
A DAY OFF (India, Aditya Sane)

Best Web/TV Series
Silent (Argentina, Leonardo Saggese)

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Series
Space Planet (United Kingdom, Brian Luff)

Honorable Mention: Horror
Paranoid (Sweden, Mikael Roth)

Honorable Mention: Thriller
«Beside myself» (Russia, Andrey Bezrodnykh)

Best Fantasy/Best VFX
Exhibition (United Kingdom, Katarzyna Adamus)

Honorable Mention: LGBT
The Parlor with Jeff + Cosgrove (USA, Daniel Maggio)

Best Mobile Phone Film
O que acontece quando nada acontece (Brazil, Alcimar Veríssimo)

Honorable Mention: Mobile Phone Film
The Rooftop (Italy, Francesco Maffei)

Honorable Mention: Mobile Phone Film
LIES (Mexico, EMMANUEL GONZALEZ HERNANDEZ)

Best Inspirational Film
Metanoia (United Arab Emirates, Saimanish Prabhakar)

Best Film Poster
Lara Croft: Secret of Anch (Czech Republic, Karolína Vonášková)

Best Czech Short Film
Waves (Vojtěch Domlátil)

Honorable Mention: Czech Short Film
A Day With Particles (Daniel Scheirich, Martin Rybar, Vojtech Pleskot)

Best Short Script
PADRE (United Kingdom, Ian Davies)

2nd Best Short Script
Refractions (USA, Paula Rossman)

Best Feature Script
Review (USA, Jonathan Zarantonello)

2nd Best Feature Script
MATHIAS (United Kingdom, Ian Davies)

3rd Best Feature Script
Arcturus Rising (USA, Robert Cox)

Best Comedy Screenplay
Scarlett's Ghosts (USA, Robert Cole)

Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay
Happy Camp (USA, John Kestner)